Better Chainmail
Makes chainmail armour not useless.
About this Mod
Minecraft mod that makes chainmail armour better. Chainmail armour is rather difficult to obtain in Minecraft, but is worse than iron armour making it pretty much useless. This mod buffs the armour such that it's similar, but slightly different than diamond.
Specifically, the new armour values are 4, 6, 8, 4 and the set has a toughness of 1.0f.
The mod only NEEDS to be installed server side, but unfortunately the armour values and durability will apear wrong on clients without the mod. Not really a huge issue since they will still function as intended on those clients.
Available Versions
How to Install Better Chainmail on Your Server
Order Server
Order a Minecraft Java server with at least 3 GB RAM (4 GB recommended).
Set fabric Loader
In the panel under "Egg", select the fabric loader and matching Minecraft version (1.18.1).
Install Mod
Open the mod browser in the dashboard and search for "Better Chainmail". Click "Install" – done! Alternatively, upload the .jar via SFTP to the /mods folder.
Compatibility
Mod Loaders
Minecraft Versions
1.18.1, 1.18
Server-side
✓ RequiredRecommended RAM
4 GB(min. 3 GB)Frequently Asked Questions
Better Chainmail server crashes on startup – what to do?
Most common cause: wrong fabric version or insufficient RAM. Check the server log (latest.log) for "OutOfMemoryError" or "Mixin" errors. With Mado Hosting: ensure at least 3 GB RAM is allocated and the loader matches the mod version (1.18.1). You can switch loaders with one click in the panel.
Is Better Chainmail compatible with fabric?
Better Chainmail officially supports fabric for Minecraft 1.18.1, 1.18. The Mado dashboard automatically detects incompatible loader combinations.
Server lagging with Better Chainmail – how to optimize performance?
Recommended RAM: 4 GB (per 8 players). Use /spark profiler to check if Better Chainmail consumes the most tick time. Common fixes: reduce server view-distance to 8-10, install "performant" or "starlight" as supplementary mods on Forge. With Mado Hosting, your server runs on NVMe SSDs with dedicated CPU cores for minimal latency.
Similar Mods
Rent Modded Server
Install Better Chainmail with just one click on your server.