Ethereal Dreamscape

Ethereal Dreamscape

Replaces the vanilla sleep screen with immersive, cinematic dream narratives and atmospheric visual effects.

by
6 Downloads
forgeadventuredecorationgame-mechanics
Rent Server with this Mod

Screenshots

sleeping area
gameplay
dream

About this Mod

Ethereal Dreamscape: Narrative Sleep Overhaul

Ethereal Dreamscape is a total reimagining of the sleeping mechanic in Minecraft. Instead of a simple skip-to-dawn, every night becomes a journey into the subconscious of your character, turning a routine action into a cinematic storytelling experience.

✨ Key Features:

150+ Unique Narrative Visions: Discover a vast library of poetic and mysterious dreams. From encounters with ancient kings to whispers from the void, no two nights feel the same.

Cinematic Immersion:
Experience a complete visual isolation. The world fades away, replaced by a deep void filled with drifting mystical particles and pulsing ancient text.

True RPG Depth:
Perfectly suited for RPG and Hardcore modpacks. It adds a layer of roleplay and "lore-feeling" that makes your world feel alive and reactive to your character's journey.

Enhanced Atmosphere:
Subtle visual effects like "Magic Dust" particles and soft text glows create a meditative, high-end aesthetic.

Player Control:
You are no longer forced awake by the server. Stay in the dream as long as you wish to finish the story; wake up only when you are ready by pressing ESC.

Full Localization: Optimized for global players with built-in support for English and Russian.

🎮 Why add this to your Modpack?

Standard sleeping is a technical pause; Ethereal Dreamscape is a narrative reward. It enhances the "soul" of your gameplay, making the nighttime something to look forward to rather than avoid. Whether you are building a medieval kingdom or surviving a gothic horror world, these dreams provide the perfect atmospheric bridge between days.

Available Versions

Ethereal Dreamscape 1.0.0release
MC 1.20.1, 1.20.2, 1.20.3, 1.20.4, 1.20.5, 1.20.6forge
June 17, 2026

How to Install Ethereal Dreamscape on Your Server

1

Order Server

Order a Minecraft Java server with at least 3 GB RAM (4 GB recommended).

2

Set forge Loader

In the panel under "Egg", select the forge loader and matching Minecraft version (1.20.6).

3

Install Mod

Open the mod browser in the dashboard and search for "Ethereal Dreamscape". Click "Install" – done! Alternatively, upload the .jar via SFTP to the /mods folder.

Compatibility

Mod Loaders

forge

Minecraft Versions

1.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4 (+3 more)

Server-side

Required

Recommended RAM

4 GB(min. 3 GB)

Frequently Asked Questions

Ethereal Dreamscape server crashes on startup – what to do?

Most common cause: wrong forge version or insufficient RAM. Check the server log (latest.log) for "OutOfMemoryError" or "Mixin" errors. With Mado Hosting: ensure at least 3 GB RAM is allocated and the loader matches the mod version (1.20.6). You can switch loaders with one click in the panel.

Is Ethereal Dreamscape compatible with forge?

Ethereal Dreamscape officially supports forge for Minecraft 1.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4. The Mado dashboard automatically detects incompatible loader combinations.

Server lagging with Ethereal Dreamscape – how to optimize performance?

Recommended RAM: 4 GB (per 8 players). Use /spark profiler to check if Ethereal Dreamscape consumes the most tick time. Common fixes: reduce server view-distance to 8-10, install "performant" or "starlight" as supplementary mods on Forge. With Mado Hosting, your server runs on NVMe SSDs with dedicated CPU cores for minimal latency.

Rent Modded Server

Install Ethereal Dreamscape with just one click on your server.

Recommended RAM
4 GBab €8/mo
Min. 3 GB | +1 GB pro 8 Spieler
Create Server Now
1-Click Mod Install
NVMe SSD Storage
DDoS Protection included

Details

License
LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved
Server-side
Required

Supported Versions

1.20.61.20.51.20.41.20.31.20.21.20.1