
Sasa, the mysterious gem
Sasa Gem is a Minecraft 1.15.2 Forge mod. It extends the game's endgame progression by adding rare underground minerals.
Screenshots





About this Mod
Sasa Gem!
Welcome to Sasa Gem, a custom progression mod built for Minecraft 1.15.2 using the Forge framework. Originally created as a project for Hack Club, this mod aims to expand the late game experience of Minecraft by introducing an entirely new tier of mining, crafting, and combat gear that bridges the gap between vanilla play styles and true endgame power.
Discover New Gems 💎
Mining trips get a lot more interesting with three brand new minerals scattered throughout the subterranean world. Each mineral serves its own purpose, but they all build toward a definitive endgame goal.
The Sasa Gem: This mysterious purple gemstone is the absolute heart of the mod. It functions as an endgame material that players can hunt for once they have mastered standard survival tools. It is the primary ingredient needed to forge the strongest weapons and high definition equipment in the game.
Ruby: A rare and vibrant gem found during your deep exploration trips, adding extra reward to your mining expeditions.
Bakry: A unique mineral waiting to be unearthed by players who love exploring the deepest corners of the world.
Key Features 🚀
Rare Ore Generation
The main challenge of the mod comes from tracking down the elusive Sasa Ore. These blocks spawn exclusively deep underground, heavily concentrated around y level 10. The generation rate is tuned to be significantly rarer than diamonds, making every single find a major milestone. You will need a diamond pickaxe or something even stronger to successfully mine it, and breaking the ore drops a raw Sasa Gem directly.
Custom Crafting and Combat Gear ⚔️
Once you bring your resources back to the surface, you can begin crafting high tier gear that stands out from vanilla options.
The Sasa Greatsword: A massive blade featuring an expanded five gem crafting pattern. It is designed to look powerful and deliver heavy damage to match its cost.
The Sasa Emerald Armor Set: A heavy suit of armor created by fusing your hard earned Sasa Gems with a core of pure emerald, offering top tier protection
Available Versions
How to Install Sasa, the mysterious gem on Your Server
Order Server
Order a Minecraft Java server with at least 4 GB RAM (6 GB recommended).
Set forge Loader
In the panel under "Egg", select the forge loader and matching Minecraft version (1.15.2).
Install Mod
Open the mod browser in the dashboard and search for "Sasa, the mysterious gem". Click "Install" – done! Alternatively, upload the .jar via SFTP to the /mods folder.
Compatibility
Mod Loaders
Minecraft Versions
1.15.2
Server-side
✓ RequiredRecommended RAM
6 GB(min. 4 GB)Frequently Asked Questions
Sasa, the mysterious gem server crashes on startup – what to do?
Most common cause: wrong forge version or insufficient RAM. Check the server log (latest.log) for "OutOfMemoryError" or "Mixin" errors. With Mado Hosting: ensure at least 4 GB RAM is allocated and the loader matches the mod version (1.15.2). You can switch loaders with one click in the panel.
Is Sasa, the mysterious gem compatible with forge?
Sasa, the mysterious gem officially supports forge for Minecraft 1.15.2. The Mado dashboard automatically detects incompatible loader combinations.
Server lagging with Sasa, the mysterious gem – how to optimize performance?
Recommended RAM: 6 GB (per 5 players). Use /spark profiler to check if Sasa, the mysterious gem consumes the most tick time. Common fixes: reduce server view-distance to 8-10, install "performant" or "starlight" as supplementary mods on Forge. With Mado Hosting, your server runs on NVMe SSDs with dedicated CPU cores for minimal latency.
Similar Mods
Rent Modded Server
Install Sasa, the mysterious gem with just one click on your server.