Don't use this block!

Don't use this block!

Don't allow players to open GUI's of blocks like Anvils, Enchanting Tables, or Brewing Stands

by
163 Downloads
forgegame-mechanicsutility
Rent Server with this Mod

About this Mod




  • This mod allows you to prevent a player from being able to open the interface of blocks like an Anvil, Enchanting Table, Brewing Stand or a Smithing Table.

  • The list of blocks can be edited in the block-guis.toml config file.

Artists

Modders


Available Versions

Don't use this block! 1.19.2 - 1.19.4 -- 1.0release
MC 1.19.2, 1.19.3, 1.19.4forge
September 22, 2023

How to Install Don't use this block! on Your Server

1

Order Server

Order a Minecraft Java server with at least 3 GB RAM (4 GB recommended).

2

Set forge Loader

In the panel under "Egg", select the forge loader and matching Minecraft version (1.19.4).

3

Install Mod

Open the mod browser in the dashboard and search for "Don't use this block!". Click "Install" – done! Alternatively, upload the .jar via SFTP to the /mods folder.

Compatibility

Mod Loaders

forge

Minecraft Versions

1.19.4, 1.19.3, 1.19.2

Server-side

Required

Recommended RAM

4 GB(min. 3 GB)

Frequently Asked Questions

Don't use this block! server crashes on startup – what to do?

Most common cause: wrong forge version or insufficient RAM. Check the server log (latest.log) for "OutOfMemoryError" or "Mixin" errors. With Mado Hosting: ensure at least 3 GB RAM is allocated and the loader matches the mod version (1.19.4). You can switch loaders with one click in the panel.

Is Don't use this block! compatible with forge?

Don't use this block! officially supports forge for Minecraft 1.19.4, 1.19.3, 1.19.2. The Mado dashboard automatically detects incompatible loader combinations.

Server lagging with Don't use this block! – how to optimize performance?

Recommended RAM: 4 GB (per 8 players). Use /spark profiler to check if Don't use this block! consumes the most tick time. Common fixes: reduce server view-distance to 8-10, install "performant" or "starlight" as supplementary mods on Forge. With Mado Hosting, your server runs on NVMe SSDs with dedicated CPU cores for minimal latency.

Rent Modded Server

Install Don't use this block! with just one click on your server.

Recommended RAM
4 GBab €8/mo
Min. 3 GB | +1 GB pro 8 Spieler
Create Server Now
1-Click Mod Install
NVMe SSD Storage
DDoS Protection included

Details

License
LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved
Server-side
Required

Supported Versions

1.19.41.19.31.19.2