Hog and Pig in Overworld (Hoglin and Piglin in Overworld)

Hog and Pig in Overworld (Hoglin and Piglin in Overworld)

Allows Pighoglins and Hoglins to spawn and survive in the Overworld without zombification

by
212 Downloads
forgemobs
Rent Server with this Mod

About this Mod

Allows Pighoglins and Hoglins to spawn and survive in the Overworld without zombification

"This mod brings the fierce inhabitants of the Nether to the Overworld! PigHoglin Overworld allows both Piglins and Hoglins to naturally spawn in the Overworld biomes. By utilizing a custom-built zombification immunity system, these mobs will no longer transform into Zombified Piglins or Zoglins upon entering the Overworld, preserving their original forms and behaviors.

Key Features:

Natural Spawning: Piglins and Hoglins now have a chance to spawn during the night in the Overworld.

Balanced Rarity: Configured with low spawn weights to ensure they remain rare and mysterious encounters that don't overwhelm the environment.

Immunity System: Implements a robust permanent immunity to zombification for all naturally spawned Piglins and Hoglins through specialized Java events and data tags.

No More Shaking: Fixes the 'shaking' animation usually seen when these mobs are outside the Nether, making them feel like true residents of the Overworld."

Available Versions

Hog and Pig in Overworld (Hoglin and Piglin in Overworld) 1.0.0release
MC 1.20.1, 1.20.2, 1.20.3, 1.20.4, 1.20.5, 1.20.6forge
January 8, 2026

How to Install Hog and Pig in Overworld (Hoglin and Piglin in Overworld) on Your Server

1

Order Server

Order a Minecraft Java server with at least 3 GB RAM (4 GB recommended).

2

Set forge Loader

In the panel under "Egg", select the forge loader and matching Minecraft version (1.20.6).

3

Install Mod

Open the mod browser in the dashboard and search for "Hog and Pig in Overworld (Hoglin and Piglin in Overworld)". Click "Install" – done! Alternatively, upload the .jar via SFTP to the /mods folder.

Compatibility

Mod Loaders

forge

Minecraft Versions

1.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4 (+3 more)

Server-side

Required

Recommended RAM

4 GB(min. 3 GB)

Frequently Asked Questions

Hog and Pig in Overworld (Hoglin and Piglin in Overworld) server crashes on startup – what to do?

Most common cause: wrong forge version or insufficient RAM. Check the server log (latest.log) for "OutOfMemoryError" or "Mixin" errors. With Mado Hosting: ensure at least 3 GB RAM is allocated and the loader matches the mod version (1.20.6). You can switch loaders with one click in the panel.

Is Hog and Pig in Overworld (Hoglin and Piglin in Overworld) compatible with forge?

Hog and Pig in Overworld (Hoglin and Piglin in Overworld) officially supports forge for Minecraft 1.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4. The Mado dashboard automatically detects incompatible loader combinations.

Server lagging with Hog and Pig in Overworld (Hoglin and Piglin in Overworld) – how to optimize performance?

Recommended RAM: 4 GB (per 8 players). Use /spark profiler to check if Hog and Pig in Overworld (Hoglin and Piglin in Overworld) consumes the most tick time. Common fixes: reduce server view-distance to 8-10, install "performant" or "starlight" as supplementary mods on Forge. With Mado Hosting, your server runs on NVMe SSDs with dedicated CPU cores for minimal latency.

Rent Modded Server

Install Hog and Pig in Overworld (Hoglin and Piglin in Overworld) with just one click on your server.

Recommended RAM
4 GBab €8/mo
Min. 3 GB | +1 GB pro 8 Spieler
Create Server Now
1-Click Mod Install
NVMe SSD Storage
DDoS Protection included

Details

License
LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved
Server-side
Required

Supported Versions

1.20.61.20.51.20.41.20.31.20.21.20.1