Simple Damage Caps

Simple Damage Caps

Data-driven and fully customizable mod that allows you to put arbitrary per-hit damage caps on any mob.

by
160 Downloads
neoforgeutility
Rent Server with this Mod

About this Mod

Overview

A member of the Minecraft Pack Development discord was looking for a mod to cap the amount of damage an entity could recieve in a single blow, and other mods on offer weren't configurable or customizable enough. As such I quickly threw together this mod allowing you to set per-entity damage caps with Neoforge's Datamaps.

Configuration

Configuration of the mod is entirely done through datapacks.

  • Three shortcut tags exist for pack devs who just want a simple damage cap and aren't interested in configuration via datamaps. Entity Types tagged with #simpledamagecaps:default_flat_damage_cap, #simpledamagecaps:default_percentage_damage_cap, and #simpledamagecaps:invincible will be able to take no more than 15 damage per hit, 5% of max health per hit, and no damage at all, respectively.
  • Damage types can be assigned to the damage type tag #simpledamagecaps:bypasses_damage_cap in order to completely bypass the damage cap on all mobs. This defaults to damage types that bypass invulnerability (such as /kill and void damage) in vanilla.
  • Damage caps for individual entities and entity type tags can be assigned through two simple datamaps located in {your_namespace}/data_maps/entity_type/. See the spoiler below for an example.
/// damage_caps_flat.json
{
    "values": [
        "minecraft:wither": 15,
        "#minecraft:raiders": 5,
        "{entity_or_entity_type_tag_in_quotes}": {damage cap here}
    ]
}

/// damage_caps_percentage.json
{
    "values": [
        "minecraft:wither": 0.15,
        "#minecraft:raiders": 0.05,
        "{entity_or_entity_type_tag_in_quotes}": {damage cap as decimal percentage of max health)
}

Ports

Will only happen to the lastest "community consensus" modding version, at my discretion.

Available Versions

Simple Damage Caps 2.0-hotfix1release
MC 1.21.1neoforge
September 7, 2025
Simple Damage Caps 2.0release
MC 1.21.1neoforge
September 7, 2025
Simple Damage Caps 1.0release
MC 1.21.1neoforge
September 6, 2025

How to Install Simple Damage Caps on Your Server

1

Order Server

Order a Minecraft Java server with at least 3 GB RAM (4 GB recommended).

2

Set neoforge Loader

In the panel under "Egg", select the neoforge loader and matching Minecraft version (1.21.1).

3

Install Mod

Open the mod browser in the dashboard and search for "Simple Damage Caps". Click "Install" – done! Alternatively, upload the .jar via SFTP to the /mods folder.

Compatibility

Mod Loaders

neoforge

Minecraft Versions

1.21.1

Server-side

Required

Recommended RAM

4 GB(min. 3 GB)

Frequently Asked Questions

Simple Damage Caps server crashes on startup – what to do?

Most common cause: wrong neoforge version or insufficient RAM. Check the server log (latest.log) for "OutOfMemoryError" or "Mixin" errors. With Mado Hosting: ensure at least 3 GB RAM is allocated and the loader matches the mod version (1.21.1). You can switch loaders with one click in the panel.

Is Simple Damage Caps compatible with neoforge?

Simple Damage Caps officially supports neoforge for Minecraft 1.21.1. The Mado dashboard automatically detects incompatible loader combinations.

Server lagging with Simple Damage Caps – how to optimize performance?

Recommended RAM: 4 GB (per 8 players). Use /spark profiler to check if Simple Damage Caps consumes the most tick time. Common fixes: reduce server view-distance to 8-10, install "performant" or "starlight" as supplementary mods on Forge. With Mado Hosting, your server runs on NVMe SSDs with dedicated CPU cores for minimal latency.

Rent Modded Server

Install Simple Damage Caps with just one click on your server.

Recommended RAM
4 GBab €8/mo
Min. 3 GB | +1 GB pro 8 Spieler
Create Server Now
1-Click Mod Install
NVMe SSD Storage
DDoS Protection included

Details

License
GNU General Public License v3.0 or later
Server-side
Required

Supported Versions

1.21.1