World Border Fade

World Border Fade

Makes the world border fade depending on your distance to it.

by
181 Downloads
forgeutility
Rent Server with this Mod

Screenshots

how it fades (gif)

About this Mod

This mod works based on the warning distance to the world border, set by server's admins.

If you have admin access, you can configure the fading distance using /worldborder warning distance [distance in blocks].

Fade GIF

Available Versions

World Border Fade v0.0.1release
MC 1.20.1, 1.20.2, 1.20.3, 1.20.4, 1.20.5, 1.20.6forge
January 2, 2026

How to Install World Border Fade on Your Server

1

Order Server

Order a Minecraft Java server with at least 3 GB RAM (4 GB recommended).

2

Set forge Loader

In the panel under "Egg", select the forge loader and matching Minecraft version (1.20.6).

3

Install Mod

Open the mod browser in the dashboard and search for "World Border Fade". Click "Install" – done! Alternatively, upload the .jar via SFTP to the /mods folder.

Compatibility

Mod Loaders

forge

Minecraft Versions

1.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4 (+3 more)

Server-side

Unsupported

Recommended RAM

4 GB(min. 3 GB)

Frequently Asked Questions

World Border Fade server crashes on startup – what to do?

Most common cause: wrong forge version or insufficient RAM. Check the server log (latest.log) for "OutOfMemoryError" or "Mixin" errors. With Mado Hosting: ensure at least 3 GB RAM is allocated and the loader matches the mod version (1.20.6). You can switch loaders with one click in the panel.

Is World Border Fade compatible with forge?

World Border Fade officially supports forge for Minecraft 1.20.6, 1.20.5, 1.20.4. The Mado dashboard automatically detects incompatible loader combinations.

Server lagging with World Border Fade – how to optimize performance?

Recommended RAM: 4 GB (per 8 players). Use /spark profiler to check if World Border Fade consumes the most tick time. Common fixes: reduce server view-distance to 8-10, install "performant" or "starlight" as supplementary mods on Forge. With Mado Hosting, your server runs on NVMe SSDs with dedicated CPU cores for minimal latency.

Rent Modded Server

Install World Border Fade with just one click on your server.

Recommended RAM
4 GBab €8/mo
Min. 3 GB | +1 GB pro 8 Spieler
Create Server Now
1-Click Mod Install
NVMe SSD Storage
DDoS Protection included

Details

License
MIT License
Server-side
Unsupported

Supported Versions

1.20.61.20.51.20.41.20.31.20.21.20.1